What DVDs should I rent?
Moderator: LoachForumModerators
What DVDs should I rent?
I always have trouble deciding on what DVD to rent or buy.
What are your favorites?
What are your favorites?
-
- Posts: 14252
- Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:41 pm
- Location: British Columbia
The only generalization I can make is that I don't usually like horror films and many that are termed as chick flicks.
I left the question pretty open because picking a movie also depends on the current mood. Sometimes you want something mindless and entertaining and sometimes you want substance. Loved "Men in Black"; Loved "Fanny and Alexander"
I left the question pretty open because picking a movie also depends on the current mood. Sometimes you want something mindless and entertaining and sometimes you want substance. Loved "Men in Black"; Loved "Fanny and Alexander"
-
- Posts: 333
- Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 10:15 pm
- Location: Dirty Jersey
- Contact:
- Martin Thoene
- Posts: 11186
- Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 5:38 am
- Location: Toronto.....Actually, I've been on LOL since September 1998
Ooh what a tantalising prospect! I'm the same I spend forever in Blockbusters not knowing what to rent.
worldrallynut is right on... The Prestige.....excellent!
Also Snatch.....Non-linear, funny, violent....brilliant!
Leon The Professional a Jean Reno classic
Mark and I would certainly advise The Host
Galaxy Quest ...immense fun if you're into Star Trek type stuff.
King Kong......get the extended, Deluxe version
Blade Runner ...superb! I could watch this movie forever
The Duellists ....another Ridley Scott classic.....visually stunningly beautiful....about obsession
If you can find it for rent (doubtful), The Seven Samurai probably the greatest movie ever made Japanese - subtitled
Kagamusha (The Shadow Warrior)...brilliant acting Japanese - subtitled
Mrs. Brown Dame Judy Dench, Billy Connely.....Queen Victoria and her servant John Brown....scandal! ......wonderful!
The Motorcycle Diaries Che's road movie
The Big Lebowski......a case of mistaken identity...Jeff Bridges, John Goodman....probably more use of the F word than any other movie.....convoluted plot.......hilarious!
Into The Blue....no it's not porno It's about free-diving. Worth watching just to see Jean Reno driving a Fiat 500
Apocolypto....pretty violent Mayan - subtitled
300...you'll love it or hate it....lots of 6-packs
Sin City...very stylish visually
Raising Arizona...crazy!
Simply Ballroom.....anti Ballroom dancing establishment movie. Yes, Australian cinema is different. I love it. Very funny and lots of pompadours.
Lord of War...international arms dealing
Blow...drugs.....Johnny Depp is superb
Chocolat....you get Johnny Depp and chocolate
The Hunger....a very sensual vampire movie, David Bowie, Catherine Deneuve
All this comes down to personal taste of course but I bet that you're looking for common titles from all of us right?
Martin.
worldrallynut is right on... The Prestige.....excellent!
Also Snatch.....Non-linear, funny, violent....brilliant!
Leon The Professional a Jean Reno classic
Mark and I would certainly advise The Host
Galaxy Quest ...immense fun if you're into Star Trek type stuff.
King Kong......get the extended, Deluxe version
Blade Runner ...superb! I could watch this movie forever
The Duellists ....another Ridley Scott classic.....visually stunningly beautiful....about obsession
If you can find it for rent (doubtful), The Seven Samurai probably the greatest movie ever made Japanese - subtitled
Kagamusha (The Shadow Warrior)...brilliant acting Japanese - subtitled
Mrs. Brown Dame Judy Dench, Billy Connely.....Queen Victoria and her servant John Brown....scandal! ......wonderful!
The Motorcycle Diaries Che's road movie
The Big Lebowski......a case of mistaken identity...Jeff Bridges, John Goodman....probably more use of the F word than any other movie.....convoluted plot.......hilarious!
Into The Blue....no it's not porno It's about free-diving. Worth watching just to see Jean Reno driving a Fiat 500
Apocolypto....pretty violent Mayan - subtitled
300...you'll love it or hate it....lots of 6-packs
Sin City...very stylish visually
Raising Arizona...crazy!
Simply Ballroom.....anti Ballroom dancing establishment movie. Yes, Australian cinema is different. I love it. Very funny and lots of pompadours.
Lord of War...international arms dealing
Blow...drugs.....Johnny Depp is superb
Chocolat....you get Johnny Depp and chocolate
The Hunger....a very sensual vampire movie, David Bowie, Catherine Deneuve
All this comes down to personal taste of course but I bet that you're looking for common titles from all of us right?
Martin.
Last edited by Martin Thoene on Tue Aug 14, 2007 9:09 am, edited 8 times in total.
Resistance is futile. You will be assimilated.
My all time favorites are
Tombstone
The Matrix (of course)
Full Metal Jacket
All of the LOTR movies
Office Space
Tommy Boy
Shawshank Redemption
Napoleon Dynamite
Made
Swingers
Recent Favorites
Transformers
300
Some of the ones I saw recently which I did not like all that much and wouldnt watch again
The Messengers (dumb dumb dumb)
Ghost Rider (the only good part is Eva Mendez)
Ricky Bobby (Will farrell sucks, the only movie he is good in is Old School where Vince Vaughn steals the show)
Tombstone
The Matrix (of course)
Full Metal Jacket
All of the LOTR movies
Office Space
Tommy Boy
Shawshank Redemption
Napoleon Dynamite
Made
Swingers
Recent Favorites
Transformers
300
Some of the ones I saw recently which I did not like all that much and wouldnt watch again
The Messengers (dumb dumb dumb)
Ghost Rider (the only good part is Eva Mendez)
Ricky Bobby (Will farrell sucks, the only movie he is good in is Old School where Vince Vaughn steals the show)
- tariesindanrie
- Posts: 2311
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:53 pm
- Location: Berea, Kentucky- USA
I went by my list of recent returns and added some also- sounds like you and I have a basic similarity in taste, MTS! (Also added some pans- ones I'd rather have left on the shelf or that made me not want to see again may be useful or not, but I have to give my two cents, lol)
In the Name of the Father- Irish politics and Daniel Day Lewis! Rather intense- you have to be in a thinking mood...
Babel- One of the most depressing and pointless movies I've seen in a while. Leave it where it lays.
Being There-An old fave- seen it many times- Peter Sellers in a brilliant film.
The Constant Gardener-Based on a John LeCarre novel- interesting and complex- kind of a 'cold war style' intrigue story set in Africa
Idiocracy - really stupid, but really funny- what would happen if the moronic inherit the earth?
The Motorcycle Diaries- Story of Che Guevara- beautiful scenery and beautiful Gael Garcia Bernal as a bonus
Harold and Maude- Still love it after all these years.
Short Cuts- OK, Tom Waits was good. The rest (IMO), sucked. This got great reviews from the Indie film crowd, but I fould it impossible to stay awake.
The Libertine- I love Johnny Depp. Johnny Depp playing a very not nice man is very disturbing. Great performances, enjoyed it as a film, but I don't think I could do this one again. Very, very dark.
The Astronaut's Wife- Same as above.
The Matador-A really good time. Pierce Brosnan as a burnt-out hitman.
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance- Seen this MANY times. I love a great Western, and this is one of the best. Jimmy Stewart and John Wayne.
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada- Tommy Lee Jones. Funny and heartbreaking.
Elizabethtown- Yep, that's Kentucky. Very well done, and very funny stuff.
Had to agree with Martin's pick 'Kagamusha' also- my favorite Kurasawa film...co-produced by Steven Spielberg and George Lucas, but they only provided funding necessary to finish the movie- long, but a lovely film. Wear your reading glasses too- it's subtitled.
Also loved Rich's suggested 'Second Hand Lions'.
Kate
In the Name of the Father- Irish politics and Daniel Day Lewis! Rather intense- you have to be in a thinking mood...
Babel- One of the most depressing and pointless movies I've seen in a while. Leave it where it lays.
Being There-An old fave- seen it many times- Peter Sellers in a brilliant film.
The Constant Gardener-Based on a John LeCarre novel- interesting and complex- kind of a 'cold war style' intrigue story set in Africa
Idiocracy - really stupid, but really funny- what would happen if the moronic inherit the earth?
The Motorcycle Diaries- Story of Che Guevara- beautiful scenery and beautiful Gael Garcia Bernal as a bonus
Harold and Maude- Still love it after all these years.
Short Cuts- OK, Tom Waits was good. The rest (IMO), sucked. This got great reviews from the Indie film crowd, but I fould it impossible to stay awake.
The Libertine- I love Johnny Depp. Johnny Depp playing a very not nice man is very disturbing. Great performances, enjoyed it as a film, but I don't think I could do this one again. Very, very dark.
The Astronaut's Wife- Same as above.
The Matador-A really good time. Pierce Brosnan as a burnt-out hitman.
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance- Seen this MANY times. I love a great Western, and this is one of the best. Jimmy Stewart and John Wayne.
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada- Tommy Lee Jones. Funny and heartbreaking.
Elizabethtown- Yep, that's Kentucky. Very well done, and very funny stuff.
Had to agree with Martin's pick 'Kagamusha' also- my favorite Kurasawa film...co-produced by Steven Spielberg and George Lucas, but they only provided funding necessary to finish the movie- long, but a lovely film. Wear your reading glasses too- it's subtitled.
Also loved Rich's suggested 'Second Hand Lions'.
Kate
“Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.”- Dr. Seuss
- Martin Thoene
- Posts: 11186
- Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 5:38 am
- Location: Toronto.....Actually, I've been on LOL since September 1998
Ooh yeah! I rented The Libertine a few weeks ago. Excellent.
Forget Willy Wonka, but just about anything with Johnny Depp gets my vote. Benny and Joon is brilliant.
I had forgotten Being There too. This is a Peter Seller's tour de force.....fabulously sad and funny at the same time.
Martin.
Forget Willy Wonka, but just about anything with Johnny Depp gets my vote. Benny and Joon is brilliant.
I had forgotten Being There too. This is a Peter Seller's tour de force.....fabulously sad and funny at the same time.
Martin.
Resistance is futile. You will be assimilated.
- Martin Thoene
- Posts: 11186
- Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 5:38 am
- Location: Toronto.....Actually, I've been on LOL since September 1998
A couple others are:
The Swimming Pool - rather slow, somewhat raunchy, older English prig meets wild, sex obsessed French teenager, with a twist.
Blade Runner gets my vote too. Rutger Hauer as a young man...ummmm.
Waterworld - OK. It was panned, but I liked it and have watched it more than once.
Dances with Wolves - somewhat depressing, but gorgeous.
Sophie's Choice - Meryl Streep. Dark, mental, and freakishly compelling.
Apocalypse Now - war and weirdness and sexy men.
and I never rent movies cause nothing ever looks good enough to pay for in the store...
The Swimming Pool - rather slow, somewhat raunchy, older English prig meets wild, sex obsessed French teenager, with a twist.
Blade Runner gets my vote too. Rutger Hauer as a young man...ummmm.
Waterworld - OK. It was panned, but I liked it and have watched it more than once.
Dances with Wolves - somewhat depressing, but gorgeous.
Sophie's Choice - Meryl Streep. Dark, mental, and freakishly compelling.
Apocalypse Now - war and weirdness and sexy men.
and I never rent movies cause nothing ever looks good enough to pay for in the store...
books. gotta love em!
http://www.Apaperbackexchange.com
http://www.Apaperbackexchange.com
-
- Posts: 14252
- Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:41 pm
- Location: British Columbia
Get the extended version of Apocalypse Now - "Redux." What a film!
Bladerunner is a natural choice.
Godfather 1 & 2
Withnail & I (the greatest film ever made?)
The Tenant
All the Bogart films I mentioned on the other thread.
Six Degrees of Separation
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
The Shining
8 1/2
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Anything by Bunuel, Tarkovsky, Makajev, Greenaway, Fellini (don't start with Satyricon...), Jan Svankmeyer, Bergman, Kurosawa, or John Huston.
Bladerunner is a natural choice.
Godfather 1 & 2
Withnail & I (the greatest film ever made?)
The Tenant
All the Bogart films I mentioned on the other thread.
Six Degrees of Separation
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
The Shining
8 1/2
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Anything by Bunuel, Tarkovsky, Makajev, Greenaway, Fellini (don't start with Satyricon...), Jan Svankmeyer, Bergman, Kurosawa, or John Huston.
Your vantage point determines what you can see.
Yes,the Apocolypse Redux is cool.
The Big Lebowski
Tommy Boy
Wild,Wild West - -Will Smith
The Worlds Fastest Indian - Anthony Hopkins
K 19 - Harrison Ford
O Brother Where art Thou -George Clooney
My Blue Heaven -Steve Martin
-
All come to mind if you have not seen them before.The Apocolypse Now Redux is good. The original had a huge hole I did not recognize till getting Redux. Johnny Depp gets high ratings here with the other half.....and no-one said Uncle Buck either
The Big Lebowski
Tommy Boy
Wild,Wild West - -Will Smith
The Worlds Fastest Indian - Anthony Hopkins
K 19 - Harrison Ford
O Brother Where art Thou -George Clooney
My Blue Heaven -Steve Martin
-
All come to mind if you have not seen them before.The Apocolypse Now Redux is good. The original had a huge hole I did not recognize till getting Redux. Johnny Depp gets high ratings here with the other half.....and no-one said Uncle Buck either
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests