Starting a new Loach Tank

The forum for the very best information on loaches of all types. Come learn from our membership's vast experience!

Moderator: LoachForumModerators

Post Reply
Jaguar
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:50 pm

Starting a new Loach Tank

Post by Jaguar » Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:17 pm

Hi all, not been on for a while, but I am now starting a new tank. An 800 litre tank for clown loaches. Pic below

Image

12 Clown Loaches, another 20 to follow soon.

Tank 72 x 26 x 26 Actual internal dimensions 800 litres

Filters. 2 x Fluval FX5, 1 x Eheim 2217, 1 x Fluval 403 (Eheim contains 5 litres of Eheim Torf Peat pellets. 1 litre of RowaPhos in 1 FX5)

Other pumps. 2 x Powerheads moving 1000 litres per hour each.

Heaters. 2 x Eheim Jager 300w.

Bogwood. 2 x large pieces as centre piece.

Various pots.

Rocks and other decor to be added.

pH = 6.5
KH = 7
GH = 8
Ammonia = 0
Nitrite = 0
Nitrate = 15
Phosphate = 0
Temperature = 30c
Water Flow Rate = 8600 litres per hour of which 6600 is filtered.
Lighting = 2 x 58w T8 tubes.
Look after the water, and the fish look after themselves.

Image

User avatar
chefkeith
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:37 pm
Location: Detroit

Re: Starting a new Loach Tank

Post by chefkeith » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:32 am

Looks great! Water parameters are excellent too. Are you using tap water or RO Water? Wish my tap water was that good. I live near Lake St. Clair in Detroit, Michigan and the tap water here is quite high in phosphates. Where are you from?

Jaguar
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:50 pm

Re: Starting a new Loach Tank

Post by Jaguar » Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:03 am

I live in West Wales, UK, the water is straight from the tap, but first dechlorinated using a Carbon Purifier (http://www.absolute-koi.com/subcat1095.html) normally used in Koi ponds. I also add a small amount of Seachem Prime just to be safe.

To get the phosphates down I have a litre of Rowaphos in one of the FX5s, and will be changing it on a 3 monthly basis or less if the phosphate levels begin to rise.
Look after the water, and the fish look after themselves.

Image

User avatar
redshark1
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 6:58 am
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, Great Britain.

Re: Starting a new Loach Tank

Post by redshark1 » Thu Nov 03, 2011 2:04 pm

Great tank dimensions. Good luck with the project.

Thanks for getting pictures on, it's something I try to do as much as possible as it makes the forum more interesting.

I hope to see pictures later too.
6 x Clown Loaches all twenty-six years of age on 01.01.20, largest 11.5", 2f4m, aquarium 6' x 18" x 18" 400 ltr = 110 US gal.

Jaguar
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:50 pm

Re: Starting a new Loach Tank

Post by Jaguar » Thu Nov 03, 2011 6:53 pm

Thanks Redshark...

I will try to keep up to date photos as things progress. The tank is nowhere near finished yet, more decor and plants to go in over the next weeks or even months, work and money permitting. As long as the Clowns keep still for a few seconds I will get some photos of them done.
Look after the water, and the fish look after themselves.

Image

Jaguar
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:50 pm

Re: Starting a new Loach Tank

Post by Jaguar » Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:35 am

A video of tank thus far, click picture to start...

Image
Look after the water, and the fish look after themselves.

Image

Ellabellaboo
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 5:50 pm
Location: Yorkshire, England

Re: Starting a new Loach Tank

Post by Ellabellaboo » Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:00 am

Hi Jaguar :D

That is a fantastic tank, really impressive on the video :)

Daft question, but is it a bubble curtain you are using at the back ?

Ellabellaboo :wink:

Jaguar
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:50 pm

Re: Starting a new Loach Tank

Post by Jaguar » Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:49 am

Ellabellaboo wrote:Hi Jaguar :D

That is a fantastic tank, really impressive on the video :)

Daft question, but is it a bubble curtain you are using at the back ?

Ellabellaboo :wink:

Hi Ellabellaboo,

Thank you.

Not a daft question at all. Yes it is an air curtain. In order to get the right amount of air pressure, I don't mess with the smaller pumps I use a Belkin Aqua Koi Air 50. Big enough to drive 12 large air stones at a depth of 3m.
Look after the water, and the fish look after themselves.

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 15 guests